CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. Eric Cheng
H & C Industries
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Sunsorb LS-119, CAS No. 106990-43-6, from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated August 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Sunsorb LS-119, also known as 1,3,5-Triazine-2,4,6-triamine, N,N'''-(1,2-ethanediylbis(((4,6-bis(butyl(1,2,2,6,6-pentamethyl-4-piperidinyl)amino)-1,3,5-triazin-2-yl)imino)-3,1-propanediyl))bis(N',N''-dibutyl-N',N''-bis(1,2,2,6,6-pentamethyl-4-piperidinyl)-, is a heterocyclic compound containing unfused piperidine and triazine rings. The product is a hindered amine light stabilizer for polyolefin fiber.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.69.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. However, Sunsorb LS-119 is eligible for temporary duty suspension under subheading 9902.10.48, HTSUS, which provides for 1,3,5-Triazine-2,4,6-triamine, N,N'''-[1,2-ethanediylbis-[[[4,6-bis[butyl (1,2,2,6,6-pentamethyl-4-piperidinyl)amino]-1,3,5-triazine-2-yl]imino]-3,1-propanediyl]]bis[N',N''-dibutyl-N',N''-bis(1,2,2,6,6-pentamethyl-4-piperidinyl)-(CAS No. 106990-43-6). The rate of duty will be free for merchandise entered on or before 12/31/2012.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division